Priorities of the EU cooperation with Uzbekistan
In 1991 – 2006, Uzbekistan has benefited primarily from support under the European Union TACIS program, designed to support the process of transition in the CIS countries.
For the period 2014-2020, the EU has allocated €168 million to support sustainable development in Uzbekistan
EU cooperation with Uzbekistan focuses mainly on rural development and the agriculture sector, including horticulture, irrigation, water management, livestock and professional education. We also work closely with the Uzbek government to improve sector governance and public administration reform. The EU invests in sectors such as municipal infrastructure, hydropower, drinking and wastewater, as well as private sector development.
The EU promotes the exchange of best practices in horticulture and livestock that stimulate innovation and local development. To mitigate the effects of climate change in the Fergana Valley, we encourage better and more efficient use of scarce water resources through improved irrigation methods. We help improve public services to citizens in rural areas.
The EU also supports the accession of Uzbekistan to the WTO, and has opened negotiations for privileged trade relations (GSP+).
Support to higher Education through the new programme ERASMUS+ will also be financed from regional funds with an allocated amount of EUR 115 million.
Regional programmes:
Uzbekistan benefits from several regional programmes, such as higher education and TVET, regional water and energy dialogue, cooperation on climate change and disaster risk reduction, rule of law, and regional trade within Central Asia and with Afghanistan. Thematic programmes support, inter alia, stability and remediation of uranium legacy sites.
Uzbekistan benefits from the Investment Facility for Central Asia. The Investment Facility for Central Asia provides grants to attract financial resources from financial institutions and other public and private partners for investments, technical assistance, or risk capital operations. This encourages beneficiaries to make investments, which are relevant for sustainable development and would otherwise be financially or technically difficult to realise.
Advancing Civil Society in Promoting ESC Rights in Uzbekistan (ACCESS)